Wednesday, 31 August 2016
[…] He claimed she had consented to oral sex, while she had no such recollection.

The trial judge dismissed the case. This dismissal was appealed by state prosecutors, but on March 24th 2016 the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals upheld the grounds for dismissal, ruling that "Forcible Sodomy cannot occur where a victim is so intoxicated as to be completely unconscious at the time of the sexual act of oral copulation."

Sodomy is illegal in under Oklahoma Statute Title 21 O.S. §886, which says that anyone “who is guilty of the detestable and abominable crime against nature, committed with mankind or with a beast” may be punished by a maximum of 10 years in prison. This is despite the US Supreme Court striking down sodomy laws in 2003. The definition of sodomy in Oklahoma includes both anal and oral sex.